Inside/Outside Fellowship Program

The Inside/Outside Fellowship Program is centered on building relationships between artists and communities through creative expression. Where in traditional residencies artists often work on their own in seclusion, The Union encourages artists of all disciplines to be active participants in the civic life of North Omaha while recognizing the potential of art and artists to spark social change. The Inside/Outside Fellowship is an opportunity for deep immersion in both studio practice and community engagement: Fellows explore materials and ideas to advance their creative careers and participate in activities to connect with neighbors and contribute positively to this place we call home.

If you have questions about the Fellowship program, please contact Artist Director Nicole Caruth, at nicole@u-ca.org.

All Fellows receive:

  • An $1,800 stipend

  • A private studio

  • Free access to The Co-Op studios and workshops (materials not included), technical assistance

  • Professional development opportunities.


meet our 2019 Fellows

small flat.jpg

TŪDŪSŌ | Artist + Designer Duo
LIZ GRE | Musician
CHANTAL PAVAGEAUX | Interdisciplinary Artist
MARIAH PERSON | Dancer
ROWDY BOYS COLLECTIVE | Zine Makers + Community Organizers


PAST FELLOWS

2018_Fellows (1).jpg

2018 FELLOWS

CHIKADIBIA EBIRIM | Multimedia Artist
DOMINIQUE MORGAN | Musician
PAMELA CONYERS-HINSON | Sculptor
ASHLEY LAVERTY | Theatre Maker
BARBER | Interdisciplinary Artist

2017 FELLOWS 

CELESTE BUTLER | fiber
SAMONE "QWEEN SAMONE" DAVIS | fashion design
SLOWED SOUL (NOAH STERBA + JEFF SEDREL) | multi-media
EDEM KEGEY | music + visual
JAMIE DANIELLE HARDY| visual  

2015 FALL FELLOWS

JAVE YOSHIMOTO | painter
CAMILLE HAWBAKER | print and fiber artist
JOE ADDISON | photographer
SARAH JONES | interdisciplinary artist
DAN CRANE | printmaker 

2014 Fall Fellows

MARK POWERS | percussionist
DANNY SULLIVAN | painter
APRIL FAITH-SLAKER | cellist
LUKE POLIPNICK | musician
ZEDEKA POINDEXTER | poet

2014springgroup.jpg

2014 Spring Fellows

RICH MANSFIELD | sculptor
LAURA CARLSON | painter
AMANDA DEBOER BARTLETT | vocalist + composer
MONICA GHALI | graphic designer
RENEE LEDESMA | ceramicist + painter

summer2013.jpg

2013 Summer Fellows

DENISE CHAPMAN | playwright & actor
TEAL GARDNER | multi-media
BETHANY KALK | multi-media
NEIL ORIANS | printmaker & photographer
ALICIA REYES MCNAMARA | multi-media

fall.jpg

2012 Fall Fellows

LESLIE DIUGUID | multi-media
ANGELA DRAKEFORD | multi-media
SHEA WILKINSON | fiber artist
STEPHANIE STERLING | wood worker
VICTORIA HOYT | multi-media

group2.jpg

2012 Spring Fellows

KJELL PETERSON | ceramicist and sculptor
OLAJIDE COOPER | fashion designer
MARANDA ALLBRITTEN and TOM MCCAULEY | book artist and author
SARAH KOLAR | fiber artist
ANDREW MONBOUQUETTE and DAN SUSMAN | film makers
JACKIE STERBA | sculptor